Currently Under Construction
Ingredients Used by Au Naturale Aromatherapy

Almond Milk

Aloe Vera Gel- A cooling gel that comes from the leaves of the Aloe Vera plant.  Aloe Vera gel promotes healing and helps to relieve sunburned and irritated and dry skin.  We use a pure organic aloe vera gel in our Body Lotions, Light Cucumber Facial Lotion, and Cucumber Aloe & Tea Tree Soap.

Apricot Kernel Oil- A golden colored nourishing oil that is good for aging, sensitive, and dry skin.  Apricot Kernel Oil can be found in our Apricot Walnut Soap.

Avocado Oil- We use Avocado Oil in all our soaps and our lotions for its nourishing and restorative properties and its high vitamin content. It is especially good for dry or dehydrated skin.

Buttermilk-  Buttermilk is the fluid remaining after butter has been formed from churned cream.  We use it in our Oasis Handmade Soap as a skin softener and astringent. 

Castor Oil- Castor oil comes from the seed of the castor bean plant.  We use in most of our soaps as a skin soothing ingredient

Chai Tea

Chlorophyll- Chlorophyll is the green coloring matter that plays an essential part in photosynthesis.  We use chlorophyll in our Poppymint and Alaria soaps mainly as a natural colorant and for its deodorizing properties. 

Citric Acid-  One of the most widely used acids in cosmetics.  It is derived from citrus fruit by fermentation of crude sugars.  Citric acid is used in our body lotions as a preservative and to help adjust the pH balance.

Cocoa Butter- A solid fat expressed from the seeds of the cocoa plant.  We add it to some of our soaps and body formulations to help soften and lubricate the skin. 

Coconut Milk- 

Coconut Oil- A white semi-solid highly saturated fat expressed from the kernels of coconuts.  Coconut oil is present in most of our soaps to help enrich the lather and clean the skin. 

Emulsifying Wax-

Essential Oils- the liquid obtained from plants through a variety of extraction processes.  The essential oil usually maintains the taste and smell of the plant from which it is derived.  Most essential oils are volatile and vaporize easily.  We use essential oils in our entire product line for aromatherapy purposes and, in some cases, to help preserve the product naturally.  If you would like to learn more about specific essential oils please click here.

Flaxseed Oil- 

Fragrance Oil

French Green Clay-

Fruits and Vegetables

Goat Milk-

Green Tea

Hazelnut Oil-  The oil obtained from various species of the hazelnut tree.  

Herbal Extracts

Herbs

Honey- A sweet viscous material taken from the nectar of flowers and manufactured by various bees.  It is used in our Honey Almond Soap, Chai Tea Latte Soap, and Hibiscus Honey Sugar Polish for its emollient and humectant properties.

Hydrosols-

Jasmine Sambac Wax

Jojoba Butter

Jojoba Oil- A liquid waxy oil extracted from the beanlike seeds of the desert shrub Simondsia chinensis.  It can be found in our Shea and Jojoba Butter Face Cream because it is a highly moisturzing oil with properties that closely resemble human sebum.  It is also reported to help treat wrinkles, stretch marks, and dry skin. 

Jojoba Wax- A semisolid fraction of jojoba oil also used in our Shea and Jojoba Butter Face Cream.

Kaolin Clay- 

Mango Butter- 

Moroccan Red Clay

Oat Milk

Olive Oil-A pale yellow or greenish oil obtained from ripe olives.  It is a superior oil to mineral oil in skin penetration.  Olive oil comprises at least 50% of all our soap formulations and is also used in some of our skin and body care products. 

Rice Bran Oil- 

Rice Milk

Seaweed (Alaria)-

Shea Butter  A natural solid fat obtained from the fruit of the karite tree.  

Stearic Acid- A white waxy natural fatty acid that occurs in butter acids, cascarilla bark, and other animal fats and oils.  We use a vegetable derived stearic acid in our lotions and creams as a stiffening agent.  

Sweet Almond Oil- 

Tussah Silk Fibers

Vegetable Glycerin

Wheat Germ Oil

Search this Site     Subscribe to Our Mailing List     Refer A Friend